Is Lifetime Noni Mangosteen Goji Berry and Acai Juice Blend -- 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mangosteen flavor
  • natural goji flavor

natural mangosteen flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Water, Invert Syrup, Organic Acai Puree (From Whole Euterpe Oleracea Fruit), Organic Mangosteen Concentrate (From Whole Garcinia Mangostana Fruit), Organic Noni Puree (From Whole Mornida Citrifolia Fruit), Organic Goji Juice Concentrate (From Whole Lycium Barbarum Fruit), Citric Acid, Natural Goji Flavor, Pectin (Citrus), Guar Gum, Natural Mangosteen Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Ro Maintain Freshness), Natural In This Product Can Vary In Color, Taste And Consistency From Batch To Batch, This Does Not Affect Potency Or Quality

Check Lifetime Noni Mangosteen Goji Berry and Acai Juice Blend -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lifetime Noni Mangosteen Goji Berry and Acai Juice Blend -- 32 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoBreakfast