Is LIFEWAY, KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured lowfat milk nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor vitamin a palmitate
- natural maple flavor
- natural blueberry flavor
pasteurized cultured lowfat milk nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBER, PECTIN, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check LIFEWAY, KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFEWAY, KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE, BLUEBERRY MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Milk, Half Gallon
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


