Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and banana flavors come through as mildly sweet with a subtle tang; the texture is smooth and drinkable with a slight effervescence. Commonly used straight from the bottle, poured over cereals, or blended into smoothies and shakes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good mixing performance overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Flavors, Red Beet Juice (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie