Is Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • natural peach flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized lowfat milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Peach Flavor, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Smoothie - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieSnacking