Is Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy
- skim milk
- milk
- cultured low fat milk
dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Low Fat Milk, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Vanilla Extract, Active Kefir Cultures
Check Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Frozen


