Is Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured low fat milk
- natural flavors
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Low Fat Milk, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Vanilla Extract, Active Kefir Cultures
Check Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Lifeway Original Tart and Tangy Frozen Kefir is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Frozen


