Is LIFT PROTEIN BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- cocoa whey crisp
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein blend
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, COCOA WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, ALKALIZED COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUCRALOSE.
Check LIFT PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFT PROTEIN BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


