Is Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • b>milk</b
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy thin cut chips offer a mild tang and light finish, with a firm yet delicate crunch suited for snacking, dipping, or topping sandwiches and salads. Customers frequently mention consistent crispness and balanced tanginess, appreciate the convenient 175 gm pack size, and occasionally report uneven seasoning across batches during transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato), Flavour (<b>Milk</b>), Spices and Herb, Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Flavour Enhancer (635).

Check Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go