Is Light Blue Cheese Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- egg yolk
- whey
- cultured sour cream
- skim milk solids
- milk
- sour cream powder
- danish style blue cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Danish Style Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Sour Cream (Dried), Skim Milk Solids, Whey, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Egg Yolk, Monosodium Glutamate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Skim Milk (Dried), Lactic Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (As )
Check Light Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Light Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


