Is Light Blue Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk
- skim milk solids
- cultured sour cream
- sour cream powder
- milk
- danish style blue cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Danish Style Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Sour Cream (Dried), Skim Milk Solids, Whey, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Egg Yolk, Monosodium Glutamate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Skim Milk (Dried), Lactic Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (As )
Check Light Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Light Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


