Is LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown premium pure cane sugar is derived from sugar cane juice and is used in various products such as cookies, cakes, and as a topping for oatmeal, yogurt, and fruit. Domino Sugar, a renowned sugar brand established in 1901, employs the highest standards to ensure the preservation of the naturally sweet flavor of sugar cane. People appreciate the taste and texture of light brown sugar, as well as its loose granular form, which makes it easy to use. The product provides a delightful sweetness to culinary creations and is favored by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar

Check LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing