Is LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown premium pure cane sugar is derived from sugar cane juice and is used in various products such as cookies, cakes, and as a topping for oatmeal, yogurt, and fruit. Domino Sugar, a renowned sugar brand established in 1901, employs the highest standards to ensure the preservation of the naturally sweet flavor of sugar cane. People appreciate the taste and texture of light brown sugar, as well as its loose granular form, which makes it easy to use. The product provides a delightful sweetness to culinary creations and is favored by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar

Check LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT BROWN PREMIUM PURE CANE SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing