Is LIGHT BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER,* BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL,* BUTTER- MILK,* CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED,* TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN,* SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES,* LACTIC ACID,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE* (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR,* XANTHAN GUM,* PGPR* BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check LIGHT BUTTER WITH CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking