Is LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegan?

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smoother, slightly thinner texture than traditional versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often note its mild, approachable taste and convenient versatility, though some mention a lighter, less intense flavor profile.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smoother, slightly thinner texture than traditional versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often note its mild, approachable taste and convenient versatility, though some mention a lighter, less intense flavor profile.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


