Is LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH Vegetarian?

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smoother, slightly thinner texture than traditional versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often note its mild, approachable taste and convenient versatility, though some mention a lighter, less intense flavor profile.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smoother, slightly thinner texture than traditional versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often note its mild, approachable taste and convenient versatility, though some mention a lighter, less intense flavor profile.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


