Is LIGHT CHOCOLATE GELATO POP, LIGHT CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk
- chocolate flavored powder
- vitamin d3
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED POWDER (SWEETENERS [MALTITOL, ERYTHRITOL AND SORBITOL], MALTODEXTRIN, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FIBER [INULIN], EMULSIFIER [TARO GUM], 0.1% OF STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES FROM STEVIA), COCOA, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN).
Check LIGHT CHOCOLATE GELATO POP, LIGHT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CHOCOLATE GELATO POP, LIGHT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


