Is LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy-sweet, lightly acidic vinaigrette with a smooth, emulsified texture that pours easily. Commonly used for green salads, vegetable drizzles, sandwich dressings, and marinades. Reviewers frequently note convenient bottle size, consistent flavor, and versatility; some mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected, across different meal occasions and pairings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor

Check LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetVinegary
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT CLASSIC BALSAMIC | Spoonful