Is LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK, CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep