Is LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH Vegan?

Description
This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- eggs
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK, CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


