Is LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH Vegetarian?

Description
This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- contains less than 2% of salt, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, smooth, moderately tangy flavor with a lighter mouthfeel than full-fat varieties. Reviewers commonly report a slightly milder taste and thinner, pourable texture. Typical uses include tossing salads, dipping vegetables and wings, spreading on sandwiches, and seasoning wraps; customers praise predictable flavor overall.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK, CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


