Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk maltodextrin
- monosodium glutamate disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural and artificial flavors
buttermilk maltodextrin
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolk, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Artificial Color, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


