Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk maltodextrin

buttermilk maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolk, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Artificial Color, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep