Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- buttermilk maltodextrin
- xanthan gum
- monosodium glutamate disodium inosinate & guanylate
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolk, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Artificial Color, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


