Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk maltodextrin

buttermilk maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolk, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Monosodium Glutamate Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Artificial Color, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Light Buttermilk Topping & Dressing 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep