Is LIGHT EGGNOG, LIGHT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT EGGNOG, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking