Is LIGHT FAT FREE YOGURT, LEMON CHIFFON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND NONFAT DRY MILK, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRUS PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, POLYDEXTROSE (FIBER), SUGAR, TURMERIC COLOR, ASPARTAME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check LIGHT FAT FREE YOGURT, LEMON CHIFFON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go