Is Light feta cheese in brine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized partly skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese: Pasteurized partly skimmed milk, Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Lipase. Brine: Water, Salt, Calcium chloride, Lactic acid.

Check Light feta cheese in brine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light feta cheese in brine is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing