Is Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Banana Cream Greek Yogurt - 4ct/5.3oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- natural and artificial flavors
cultured grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Banana Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Beta Carotene And Annatto Extract (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Banana Cream Greek Yogurt - 4ct/5.3oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Banana Cream Greek Yogurt - 4ct/5.3oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Silk Vanilla Almond Milk Yogurt Alternative - 4ct/5.3oz Cups
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Where to buy
Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Banana Cream Greek Yogurt - 4ct/5.3oz Cups is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


