Is FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strained plain Greek yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with a clean, mildly tangy flavor that many find versatile. Common uses include breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Customers frequently note consistent thickness and tanginess; some reviews mention price and a flavor perceived as too tart.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- naturally occurring milk sugar
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strained plain Greek yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with a clean, mildly tangy flavor that many find versatile. Common uses include breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Customers frequently note consistent thickness and tanginess; some reviews mention price and a flavor perceived as too tart.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)., *Contains Naturally Occurring Milk Sugar
Check FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


