Is FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • naturally occurring milk sugar
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strained plain Greek yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with a clean, mildly tangy flavor that many find versatile. Common uses include breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Customers frequently note consistent thickness and tanginess; some reviews mention price and a flavor perceived as too tart.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)., *Contains Naturally Occurring Milk Sugar

Check FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidicNeutral
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepCooking