Is Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Sensational Strawberry Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% of kosher gelatin
  • contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, vegetable juice
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

1% of kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Kosher Gelatin, Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus

Check Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Sensational Strawberry Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Light + Fit Nonfat Gluten-Free Sensational Strawberry Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie