Is LIGHT & FLAKY PIE CRUST DOUGH, LIGHT & FLAKY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, LARD (BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check LIGHT & FLAKY PIE CRUST DOUGH, LIGHT & FLAKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Baking
Pescatarian? LIGHT & FLAKY PIE CRUST DOUGH, LIGHT & FLAKY | Spoonful