Is Light & Free Skyr Yogurt Banana & Peanut Butter Flavoured 150G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk mineral concentrate for allergens
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk mineral concentrate for allergens
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk), Water, Banana (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Colour: Caramel, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Potassium Chloride), Thickener (Pectin), Flavourings, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Milk Mineral Concentrate For allergens, see ingredients in blue.

Check Light & Free Skyr Yogurt Banana & Peanut Butter Flavoured 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Light & Free Skyr Yogurt Banana & Peanut Butter Flavoured 150G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go