Is LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Pectin, Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Guar Gum, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, LIGHT FRUITY RED ISLAND PUNCH | Spoonful