Is Light Golden Caesar Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Seasoning (Red Chili Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Anchovies (Fish), Caramel Color, Beta-carotene (Color), Sugar, Tamarind

Check Light Golden Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Golden Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep