Is Light Herb & Garlic Cream Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid
Check Light Herb & Garlic Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Herb & Garlic Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Light Herb & Garlic Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


