Is LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Mustard Paste (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Caramel Color, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Beta Carotene (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich