Is LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • calcium disodium edta
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey, Mustard Paste (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Caramel Color, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Beta Carotene (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich
Vegan? LIGHT HONEY DIJON DRESSING, LIGHT HONEY DIJON | Spoonful