Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, FROSTING SWIRL (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, SALT), MULTICOLORED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK AND SOY), XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking