Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- 2% of whey
- non fat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR {SUGAR, MOLASSES}, MARGARINE {SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK,CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


