Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- 2% of whey
- non fat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol monoester
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- +5 more
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR {SUGAR, MOLASSES}, MARGARINE {SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK,CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


