Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol monoester
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR {SUGAR, MOLASSES}, MARGARINE {SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK,CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHURNED CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


