Is LIGHT ICE CREAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream maltodextrin
- nonfat milk
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- butter
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH [ WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), FRUCTOSE, POWDERED SUGAR, (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CHOCO CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, LECITHIN), WHEY, CREAM MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3.
Check LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


