Is LIGHT ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LIGHT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go