Is Light Italian Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dried Garlic, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavour, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Light Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping