Is LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spices, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Caramel Color, Paprika (Color)

Check LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping