Is LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
- calcium disodium edta as
dl alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Spices, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Caramel Color, Paprika (Color)
Check LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
LIGHT ITALIAN REDUCED FAT SALAD DRESSING, LIGHT ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


