Is Light Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM*, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)*, DL ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)*, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)*, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Light Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


