Is LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gun, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy

Check LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go