Is LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gun, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy

Check LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go